Accident Consolidated PB2Y-3R Coronado 7233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248972

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:
Type:Consolidated PB2Y-3R Coronado
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 7233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Funafuti -   Tuvalu
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Funafuti Lagoon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
*Navy transport plane crashed in vicinity of Funafuti Atoll while taking-off. Among the dead were Rear Admiral Charles Purcell Cecil (50), nine other Naval officers, three Army officers and six-men Pan American Airways crew.
**while flying with Pan Am struck jackstaff of a Coast Guard Ship while taking off from Funafuti Lagoon and crashed. 22 killed and five survived.

Sources:

*The Daily Monitor 3 August 1944, p1
**USN Serial Numbers
Evening Star 3 August 1944, p7 (Pan Am crew names)