Mid-air collision Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 5287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248981

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5287
MSN: VG.1014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Taiwan’s southeast coast -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taidong/Zhihang Airport (RCQS)
Destination airport:Taidong/Zhihang Airport (RCQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Taiwanese military Northrop F-5E fighter jets, operated by the 7th Fighter Training Wing, have collided midair off Taiwan's southeast coast.
One pilot died in the crash, another pilot is still missing and is deemed to have died in the crash. The body of the second pilot was found on Sunday 18 April 2021.

Sources:

https://news.rthk.hk/rthk/en/component/k2/1581909-20210322.htm?spTabChangeable=0
https://m.weibo.cn/1368589977/4617589517452094
https://focustaiwan.tw/society/202104180003

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58434_1478700040.jpg (photo)