Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VZ405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248997

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: VZ405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mow Fen, Swavesey, 3 miles south east of St Ives, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4, VZ405, 206 AFS, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire: Written off (destroyed) 9/9/52 in a mid-air collision with another Meteor (F.Mk.III EE401) over Swavsey, three miles south east of St Ives, Cambridegshire. During a formation change, from 'line astern' to 'echelon starboard', Meteor VZ405 collided with Meteor EE401. Meteor EE401 came off worst, losing its tail. Both pilots bailed out safely. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Ely Standard" 10 September 1952):

"Two Meteor jet aircraft collided in mid-air over Swavesey. One of the pilots landed near the church & the other near the Pike and Eel public house. The landlady observed: “We often have pilots calling here - but not by parachute!”. The electricity supply was cut when one of the planes struck an electric cable in Mow Fen, Swavesey.

The other fell in a meadow behind Station Road, Over. Firemen put out magnesium flames which broke out in one of the engines after its impact on hitting the ground. The two aircraft were on a training flight from R.A.F. Station, Oakington"

The reported crash location of Swavesey is a village lying on the Prime Meridian in Cambridgeshire, England, with a population of 2,463. The village is situated 9 miles to the north west of Cambridge and 3 miles south east of St Ives.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 260
3. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F,540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swavesey
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Over,_Cambridgeshire