Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N7588Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249013

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:J Bird Flight Training LLC
Registration: N7588Y
MSN: 30-655
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Porter County Regional Airport (VPZ/KVPZ), IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing instrument approaches in the multiengine airplane with a safety pilot. While in cruise flight with fuel to both engines selected from the respective auxiliary fuel tanks, the left engine lost power. During diversion to a nearby airport, the right engine lost power and the pilots conducted a forced landing to a farm field.

Both pilots thought that the auxiliary fuel tank gauges indicated that the fuel remaining was adequate and did not attempt to select fuel from either inboard fuel tank after each engine lost power. Examination revealed that both auxiliary fuel tanks were empty, while both inboard fuel tanks were nearly full. Fuel gauge testing revealed normal operation, and no fuel contamination, leaks, or anomalies of the fuel system were observed. Based on the available information, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilots’ mismanagement of the available fuel, which resulted in a total loss of power to both engines due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilots’ fuel mismanagement, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power to both engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/plane-crash-laporte-county-la-porte-porter-regional-airport/10441644/
https://www.nwitimes.com/business/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-field-in-laporte-county-police-say/article_b7f6c9cf-e3fd-5f31-8991-eefe89699da6.html

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/193597679/n7588y-1965-piper-twin-comanche-cr (photos)
https://www.facebook.com/regionnewssource/posts/926473521450682 (photos)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB