Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249014

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VR234
MSN: PAC-053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VR234, 7 FTS, RAF: delivered 29/5/1948. Written off 10/9/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland. The aircraft bounced on landing, and the pupil pilot took the incorrect action to recover from the bounce. The incorrect recovery action led to the aircraft yawing, stalling, and striking the ground, causing damage to both the wings and fuselage.

Although the aircraft was wrecked ("damaged beyond economic repair") both crew seem to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 290
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 7 FTS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 30/6/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2155 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101865
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR