Incident Tupolev Tu-22M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249034

Date:Thursday 17 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Taqaddum AFB -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five Tupolev Tu-22 Blinders were destroyed at al-Taqaddum AFB by USAF F-117 on the opening night of Operation Desert Storm.

Sources:

https://www.key.aero/forum/modern-military-aviation/30983-iraqi-tu-22-blinders