Accident IPE KW-1 Quero Quero PT-PKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249048

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2021
Time:
Type:IPE KW-1 Quero Quero
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Erechim
Registration: PT-PKA
MSN: 113
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erechim Airfield, RS (SSER) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erechim-Comandante Kraemer Airport, RS (ERM/SSER)
Destination airport:Erechim-Comandante Kraemer Airport, RS (ERM/SSER)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider took off from Erechim in aerotow. During take-off an uncommanded tow rope disconnection occurred. The pilot returned to the runway but the aircraft crashed into the ground about 500 metres before the threshold.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-042/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA