Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FS914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249049

Date:Friday 12 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: FS914
MSN: 14A-1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF Harvard 43-12755 (MSN 14A-1054) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS914. To No 20 Flying Training School, Church Lawford, Warwickshire April 1945. To No 20 Service Flying Training School (still at RAF Church Lawford) September 1946 as "FAI-G". To No 2 Flying Training School (still at RAF Church Lawford) July 1947 as "FAI-N". To No 103 Flying Refresher School RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire May 1951. To No 207 Advanced Flying School (still at RAF Full Sutton) November 1951 as "M-37". To No 1 Flying Training School, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, May 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck by Harvard KF397 (MSN 14A-2097) on the runway at Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire 12 September 1952). Harvard FS914 was taxying to the end of the runway to begin the take of run when it was hit by Harvard KF397, also of 1 FTS

Harvard FS914 was written off (Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c)) on 12/9/1952. The other aircraft involved, Harvard KF397, was repaired and returned to service. (It was sent to the Far East and served with the FECS (Far East Communications Squadron (March 1954-April 1956) and 267 Squadron (April 1956-March 1957). It was finally Struck Off Charge on 28 June 1957)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 291
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 95)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf