Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249064

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yagodnik Airfield, Arkhangelsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yagodnik Airfield
Destination airport:Yagodnik Airfield
Narrative:
IL-2 of 46 ShAP crashed on take-off from Yagodnik Airfield, Arkhangelsk Oblast due to engine failure. Captain Vasily Osipovich Stepanov (pilot) and Captain Bobrovnitsky Alexander Iosifovich (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76671533
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77439000
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76522196
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yagodnik