Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 PP-GKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249075

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Santo Ângelo
Registration: PP-GKM
MSN: 18-589
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Ângelo Airport, RS (SBNM) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santo Ângelo-Sepe Tiaraju Airport, RS (GEL/SBNM)
Destination airport:Santo Ângelo-Sepe Tiaraju Airport, RS (GEL/SBNM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Santo Angelo (SBNM) aerodrome, RS, at around 11.25 UTC, in order to carry out an instructional local flight with a pilot on board.
During landing, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and crashed into a ditch.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was unhurt.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Capacity building and training - contributed;
- Instruction - contributed
- Lack of pilot experience - contributed
- Decision making process - contributed; and
- Management supervision - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA