Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane D-EMKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249096

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EMKE
MSN: F1820115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield (EDWO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield (EDWO)
Destination airport:Borkum
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, upon reaching the aerodrome circuit altitude, the pilot, while pressing the altitude control for the planned transition to level flight, noticed a blocking in the direction of "nose down".
After flying an aerodrome circuit in the lower speed range, the Cessna F182Q hit the runway hard approximately 70 m after flying over the runway threshold. The pilot was slightly injured and the Cessna severely damaged.

A GPS display had been attached to the steering column, blocking and limiting the travel by 7 cm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU