Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249103

Date:Friday 19 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:215 AFS RAF
Registration: VW294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4, VW294, 215 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 25/2/1949. Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 19/9/1952, in a landing accident at RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. The aircraft touched down approximately 100 yards short of the runway at RAF Finningley, and both main undercarrriage legs were damaged. The aircraft then ran onto the paved surface of the runway at Finningley, but then swung off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed. Despite the damage, the pilot survived uninjured.

Not repaired; initially sent to Gloster Aircraft Co Ltd at Hucclecote for damage asessment. Deemed "damaged beyond economic repair". Struck Off Charge 2/12/1952 as CAT 5(c) and scrapped.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 294
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW