Accident North American Navion N4109K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249104

Date:Saturday 22 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4109K
MSN: NAV-4-1109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monrovia Peak near Monrovia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Pilot Ernest L. Haas, Hermosa Beach, CA. Last contact with Blythe radio tower 14:45. Wreck discovered on May 4 1950.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 26 April 1950, p13 n