Accident Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-5 Danzig ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249116

Date:unk. date 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sb5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-5 Danzig
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following structural failure of the right wing, which detached when the glider was in a spin.

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/604f4528e90e077fe057aafc/SB-5E_G-DEJH_04-21.pdf