Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 6605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249122

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6605
MSN: 4D+HT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Due to engine damage and radio failure, combined with fuel shortage, the aircraft was abandoned by its crew. Two of the crew were injured after their parachute descent.

Sources:

GQM (#4-7)
KTB FlH Gilze-Rijen

Images:

KTB FlH Gilze-Rijen BAMA, via J. Junker