Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I BG630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249140

Date:Friday 10 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:CSE /GCA Sqn RAF
Registration: BG630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire (EGUY)
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire (EGUY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 BG630, CSE (Central Signals Establishment) GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) Squadron RAF: Delivered to the CSE 27 January 1948 and given the indivdual letter "B". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 October 1952 when, at the end of a sortie from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, the aircraft was being taxiied to the hangars at Wyton. However while taxiing, the brakes failed, and the aircraft ran into some trees adjecent to the hangars, and sustained serious damage.

Although the aircraft ws wrecked ("damaged beyond economc reapir") the pilot (the sole person on board) was apparently not injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 299
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air BrItian, 2001 p.133)