Accident Robinson R-44 II ZS-SBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249148

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SBM
MSN: 12099
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropark Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained extensive damage when during an autorotation the student allowed the rotor RPM to decay. The Instructor took over control and attempted, unsuccessfully, to recover some of the rotor RPM. The Instructor did a slide on landing, but unfortunately the left skid collapsed causing the helicopter to roll onto the left side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.azrielaviation.co.za/claims-and-repair-costs.htm
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/August%202015.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2021 ZS-SBM Private 1 near Xumabee Game Ranch sub