Serious incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II VH-YXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249149

Date:Sunday 22 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Hartwig Air
Registration: VH-YXZ
MSN: 172-80885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:44 km S of Adelaide Int Airport, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 December 2019, the crew of a Cessna 172R aircraft, registered VH-YXZ and operated by Hartwig Air, was conducting aerial shark patrols. The aircraft departed Parafield, South Australia for the second flight of the day and flew along the coast to Goolwa Murray Mouth, returning along the same route.
About 2 hours into the flight, the crew started to experience symptoms typically associated with carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning, and subsequently observed a localised discolouration on the disposable CO chemical spot detector. The pilot notified air traffic control, who offered the pilot to land at Adelaide Airport. The pilot initially agreed, but as their symptoms resulted in confusion about the runways at Adelaide Airport, they subsequently decided to fly to Parafield, due to their familiarity with that airport.

The aircraft was landed safely and the three crew were taken to hospital for assessment. Blood tests confirmed all crew had mildly elevated carboxyhaemoglobin levels.

Contributing factors
It was likely that the flight crew were exposed to elevated levels of carbon monoxide in the aircraft cabin, which likely contributed to them experiencing mild incapacitating symptoms and effects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-026/