Incident North American Harvard T.2B KF688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249155

Date:Friday 17 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: KF688
MSN: 14A-2388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Folkingham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North Amrerican Harvard T.2b KF688 [MSN 14A-2388]. Direct purchase, so no fomer USAAF serial. First recorded in service with 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland as "FBA-C" in December 1948.

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Harvard FX388 (MSN 14A-1691) when that aircraft was rejoining the formation, both aircraft abandoned and crashed near Folkingham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, 17 October 1952. Both pilots of both aircraft abandoned their aircraft safey, and parachuted to earth unharmed.

The reported crash location of Folkingham is an English village and civil parish on the northern edge of the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire. The civil and ecclesiastical parishes cover the same area. Folkingham lies on the A15 road 11 miles (18 km) north of Bourne and 10 miles (16 km) south of Sleaford.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.134 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 302
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 109)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folkingham