Accident Cessna 172P EC-FJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249170

Date:Friday 19 March 2021
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aerospace Fly
Registration: EC-FJS
MSN: 17274320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte (Toledo) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seville Airport
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172P aircraft, registration EC-FJS, suffered an accident during an emergency landing in the municipality of Casarrubios del Monte (Toledo), after suffering an engine stoppage in flight.
The crew, consisting of instructor and student, had taken off from Seville airport to carry out an instructional flight to Cuatro Vientos Airport. After approximately two and a half hours of flight, the aircraft's engine stopped, so it was decided to make a landing on farmland. During the landing, the aircraft overturned.
Both occupants were unharmed, while the aircraft suffered significant damage.

Cause: Inadequate flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-008/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-008-2021