Incident North American Harvard T.2B FS773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249181

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FS773
MSN: 14A-0913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marchamley Wood, 4 miles W of RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard ex-USAAF 43-12614 (MSN 14A-913) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS773. First recorded in service with 19 Flying Training School, Cranwell, Lincolnshire May 1945. To RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire April 1947 as "FAC-V" To No 1 Flying Training School June 1947. To No 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire January 1948 as "FBH-H"

Written off (damaged beyond rewpair) when crash landed in Marchamley Wood, four miles west of Ternhill, Shropshire 28 October 1952. The pilot - Pilot Officer P E G Freddi (4078064) - had carried out an "engine out" practice forced landing with the engine shut down. He then restarted the engine, and, during the recovery climb out, the engine failed (for real) due to carburettor icing. As the pilot was unable to restart the engine due to this, he made a wheels up frorced landing (for real) into a field adjacent to Marchamley Wood, four miles west of RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire

The incident did no lasting harm to the career of the pilot - he was promoted over time to the rank of Flight Lieutenannt, effective from 31 August 1958 (see link #6)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 305
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 92)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/marchamley-wood-shropshire-sy45lh.
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/41497/supplement/5672/data.pdf