Incident several aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249182

Date:Thursday 25 March 2021
Time:
Type:several aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bibb County Airport, AL (0A8) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the evening of Thursday 25 March 2021, Bibb County Airport, Alabama, USA. was fully hit by a tornado. The tornado destroyed several hangars and damaged multiple aircraft parked inside these hangars. Some aircraft were turned over. At least six aircraft were damaged or destroyed.

N7036R Piper PA-28-140 c/n 28-21733 (minor damage)
N528KT KR2S (homebuild) c/n 003 (substantial damage)
N854SC Cessna 172S c/n 172S12329
N642SG Just SuperSTOL (substantial)
N306S Rans S-9 (no damage?)
.... JDT Mini-MAX (minor damage)

Sources:

https://whnt.com/news/alabama-news/storm-damage-in-centreville-and-nearby-bibb-county-airport/
https://wvua23.com/bibb-county-airport-suffers-severe-damage-in-tornado/
https://www.bibbvoice.com/2021/03/26/tornado-leaves-catastrophic-damage-at-bibb-county-airport/
https://twitter.com/AaronRigsbyOSC/status/1375456158643785735?s=19
https://twitter.com/AaronRigsbyOSC/status/1375582758303580164?s=19

Media: