Incident North American Harvard T.2B FT321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249184

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: FT321
MSN: 14A-1361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles NE of RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Harvard ex-USAAF 43-13062 (MSN 14A-1361). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT321. To 2 Flying Instructor School, Montrose, Scotland August 1944. To 7 Flying Instructor School, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire June 1945. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire May 1946 as "FDM-D". To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire (Examining Wing), Brize Norton, Oxfordshire February 1950. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire March 1950. To No 22 Flying Training School, Syerston, Nottinghamshire May 1952. To 7 Flying Training School Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, August 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed two miles north-east of RAF Cottesmore, Rutland 4 November 1952. At an altitude of 800 feet, on the base leg of a circuit to and from RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, the engine failed, and the pilot could not restart it. A forced landing was therefore made into a field two miles from RAF Cottesmore.

The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident concluded that the pilot had made a number of errors in respect of the fuel managment of his aircraft, and the incorrect selection of carburettor heating was a contriubutary factor in the aircraft experiencing engine failure. leading to a forced landing.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p. 100)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.305
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html