Incident Cessna 140 N2086V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2492

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2086V
MSN: 14369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halls Airport, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 1948 Cessna 140 aircraft completed its landing on the runway of the Halls Airport before a problem caused it to veer from the runway into the adjacent field.
"The aircraft had a taxiing accident," said Airport Director Neil Doolin. "It had already landed. It's possible that the right brake locked up. When the brakes lock up on a taxiing airplane there is no way to control it."

On Wednesday, he antique fixed-wing, single-engine aircraft sat in a ditch adjacent to the runway, the wheel lying in the grass between the runway and a muddy field. Airport officials reported that the runway remained clear for air traffic throughout the incident.

Doolin said that the plane belonged to David Dahlquist, a Collierville aviator who rents a hangar at Arnold Field.

"As far as I know, (the pilot) was not injured," said Doolin.

Doolin said it is the responsibility of the pilot to notify the FAA of an accident if the plane is not blocking the runway. Airport officials have the responsibility of notifying the FAA only if the runway is blocked.

"It is my understanding that (Dahlquist) has already done that," said Doolin. "I understand he's contacted the authorities and his insurance company that everything is in order and nobody was injured."

Under FAA regulations, aircraft must be serviced by an FAA-certified mechanic each year or 'annualed' to be allowed to fly.

"As I understand it, the plane was current and annualed," said Doolin. "As we say, it 'had all its shots.' (Airplane mechanic) Fred Taylor was instrumental in getting the plane back into the hangar."

The plane was moved back into its hangar on Thursday morning, as soon as equipment was available for the job.

Sources:

State Gazette

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 2008 N2086V Private 0 Halls, Tennessee sub