Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249215

Date:Thursday 6 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: VT245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkhire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlingtonm County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW268, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF; delivered 3rd September 1948. First service with 43 Sqaudron, RAF Leuchards, Fife, from 23rd October 1948 as "SW-Y". Transferred to 92 Squadorn, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire from 26th September 1950. To 205 AFS, RAF Middleton St George later in 1950.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6th November1952 when crashed at RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire. Aircraft bellylanded at Topcliffe after running out of fuel

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 307
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle
5. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
9. http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1965%2004.pdf