Wirestrike Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N800MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249235

Date:Monday 29 March 2021
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800MH
MSN: 1210
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cave Spring, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centre, AL
Destination airport:Centre, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 29, 2021, about 1800 eastern daylight time, a Aviat Husky A-1, N800MH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cave Springs, Georgia. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was owned by the pilot, who was operating it as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness reported the pilot was circling low over his house and waving at him. The pilot circled for about 5 minutes then departed the area. As he watched the airplane head north, it collided with a power line, resulting in a loss of electrical power to nearby residences and a brush fire. The airplane pitched down abruptly and descended into a ravine where it collided with the ground about 500 ft from the location of the power line.

Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/single-engine-plane-crash-causes-power-outage-in-cave-spring-officials-say
https://www.northwestgeorgianews.com/rome/news/local/plane-crash-reported-in-cave-spring/article_9070676c-90df-11eb-a456-078b8235aec0.html
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-cave-springs/85-bcde0fd6-eed6-4206-8042-af1857fa0970

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=800MH

Location

Images: