This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1945 |
Time: | 18:30 LT |
Type: | Junkers Ju 188 |
Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Eschershausen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Belly-landed. Three of the crew were taken prisoner of war, one evaded capture.
Sources:
ULTRA decrypt
Images:
source: TNA, ULTRA decrypt