Incident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249241

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:01:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: D5+IM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided railway centres in France.

The aircraft was 60% damaged through touching trees during landing at Eindhoven airfield in bad weather; the pilot was slightly injured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three