Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249244

Date:Friday 21 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:215 AFS RAF
Registration: VT341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middleton, near Heysham, Lancaster, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT224, 215 AFS, RAF: delivered 21/3/1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/11/52 when crashed near Middleton, near Heyham, Lancaster, Lancashire. After running out of fuel, the aircraft's engines both failed (flamed out) due to fuel starvation, and the aircraft was wrecked in a forced landing.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond repair) the pilot appears to have escaped without injuries. The reprted crash location of Middleton is a village and civil parish in the City of Lancaster in Lancashire, England, between Heysham and Overton.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 136 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 311
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 84)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middleton,_Lancashire .