Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249248

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 GU RAF
Registration: T7046
MSN: 83416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83416 (built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford); Taken on charge as T7046 at 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 27.6.40; to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 9.40; to Stoke Orchard 9.41. To 3 EFTS Shellingford 9.7.42. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 24.8.42. Crashed 12.9.42 [presumed at Booker]; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 16.9.42. Upon completiomn of repairs, to 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 17.11.42. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 29.3.43. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Witlshire 30.7.45. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 12.7.51. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 6.8.52

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.11.52 in a landing accident at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire. The pupil pilot 'held off' from committing to a landing at Kirton-in-Lindsay for too long, with the result that the Tiger Moth "floated" above the runway for several hundred yards at a very low altitude. The Instructor pilot then took over, to make the landing happen, but despite this, the Tiger Moth landed heavily, and was wrecked.

Although the Tiger Moth was wrecked (damaged beyond economic repair) the two crew were apparently uninjured. The wreckage was recovered to 60 MU at RAF Shipton, Shipton-by-Beningborough, North Yorkshire, for damage assessment and possible repairs. In the event, Tiger Moth T7046 was not repaired, and instead, was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 21.1.53 for breaking up as spares.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.137 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.312
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shipton#Second_World_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirton_in_Lindsey#RAF_Flying_Training_Command_use