Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249255

Date:Sunday 30 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 RFS RAF
Registration: R5123
MSN: 83005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Stafford, Stafford, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83005 (Gipsy Major #82928); Taken on charge as R5123 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 8.4.40. To Derby 21.10.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 5.3.41. To 17 EFTS North Luffenham, Rutland 13.3.41; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 7.41. To 6 (S) FIS (Flying Instructors School) RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 30.11.41; returned to 17 EFTS at North Luffenham 8.12.41. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.5.42. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47, coded “RCW-D”, later "14"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.11.52. The pilot (flying solo) was carrying out unauthorised low flying near RAF Stafford, Staffordshire. While flying at a low altitude, the aircraft flew into the tops of trees, and dived into the ground, causing damage to the aircraft and injuries to himself.

Wreckage recovered to 16 MU RAF Stafford, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 12.12.52.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 137 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 313
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stafford