Incident Cessna 150L LV-CRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249256

Date:Thursday 1 April 1999
Time:14:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Centro de Instrucción y Capacitación Aeronáutico CICA
Registration: LV-CRR
MSN: 75590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morón SADM -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SADM
Destination airport:SADM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to Argentina's Junta de Seguridad en el Transporte (JST), the Cessna was used for a pilot refresh flight from Morón airport; after 80 minutes of flight it landed on RWY 02, at 14:54 (local) the left wheel of main landing gear peeled off, with the plane coming to rest in Foxtrot taxiway. LV-CRR did not suffer any further damage and both on board leave it unhurt. Laboratory investigation revealed the failure of three (of six) bolts of the wheel hub, probably because of overload.

Sources:

Aircraft photos: https://www.airliners.net/search?registrationActual=LV-CRR&display=detail
Link to JST results of the investigation in PDF (downlodeable, in Spanish only)
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1376932421644517378