Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-232 N651DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249271

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N651DL
MSN: 24391/238
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL8944, a Boeing 757-200, suffered a bird strike on departure from Salt Lake City Airport, Utah, USA. The aircraft returned and landed safely, 16 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft operated a charter flight to Memphis, Tennessee, USA, carrying the Utah Jazz basketball team.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N651DL/history/20210330/1910Z/KSLC/KSLC
https://au.finance.yahoo.com/news/nba-2021-plane-carrying-utah-jazz-makes-emergency-landing-011447680.html
https://www.sltrib.com/sports/jazz/2021/03/30/bird-strikes-engine-utah/

Media: