ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249275
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 15 April 1989 |
Time: | |
Type: | HAL Ajeet |
Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force (IAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
India
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | 2 Sqn |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in unpopulated area after pilot F/L Uday Kumar Sondhi had ejected.
Sources:
AFM FEB 2004