Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III LV-MLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249284

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:c. 13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MLX
MSN: 28-7803344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estancia Los Pinos, Arteaga, Santa Fé -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estancia Los Pinos, Arteaga, Santa Fé
Destination airport:Morón, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Chincul built Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III impacted farmfield terrain an attempted takeoff in Chañar Ladeado, Santa Fé, Argentina.
The destroyed airplane came to the rest inverted and the two people onboard were seriously injured.

During the takeoff phase, before landing gear retraction and with approximately 350 feet above the ground, he lost all visual reference due to fog; moments later he collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lacapital.com.ar/la-region/dos-heridos-graves-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-una-zona-rural-arteaga-n2651041.html

https://www.ellitoral.com/index.php/id_um/290701-se-estrello-una-avioneta-en-cercanias-a-arteaga-hay-dos-heridos-graves-se-investigan-las-causas-sucesos.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85841_1605406398.jpg (photo)

Media: