Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana D-EMPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249285

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:c. 11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMPY
MSN: 10112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-A1 Katana made a heavy landing at Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY) and came to rest near the runway. The airport was closed for about ninety minutes.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained propeller and nosewheel damage.

Sources:

https://www.airportzentrale.de/zwischenfall-am-flughafen-friedrichshafen-flugzeug-landet-neben-landebahn/69903/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEMPY/history/20210331/0836Z/EDNY/EDNY

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50719_1492194199.jpg (photo)