Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249295

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: VT306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT306, 206 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire: delivered 27/10/1948. Written off (destroyed) 4/12/1952 when the controls jammed on landing at RAF Oakington. Without any operational controls, the aircraft ran off the end of the runway at RAF Oakington, and was wrecked when it collided with a railway embankment.

Despite being wrecked (damaged beyond repair) the pilot seems to have survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.315
4. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F,540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT