Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249296

Date:Thursday 4 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: LA253
MSN: SMAF4386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Grlmorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencaster, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LA253: Spitfire F.Mk.21: Test flown by Flight Lieutenant Loweth (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 30mins 22-3-45 (Probable first flight). Delivered to the RAF at 39MU by Flying Officer Jordan (Air Transport Auxuilary) 10-4-45. Transferred to 34 MU. Catergory A accident 27-6-45; repaired on site by Vickers Armstrong Eastleight 17-10-45. First issued for servive to 600 (City of London) Squadron as "RAG-K" 3-6-48. To RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales 29-10-52 for overhaul by 38 MU. To CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucester.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident at RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales. The pilot, Flying Officer Au Min (Burmese National) raised the tail of the Spitfire too early in the take off run, and the propellor struck the runway. In the subsequent crash, the aircraft overturned, and was extensively damaged. The pilot (as far as is known) survived uninjured.

LA253 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 4-12-52 at 38 MU RAF Llandow

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 315
3. The Supermarine Spitfire F.21 By Phil H. Listemann
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. Gentlemen in Blue: 600 Squadron (Appendix XV) By Hans Onderwater
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA253
8. LA253 as "RAG-K" of 600 (City of London Squadron, in 1948: https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/may-2015-spitfire-f-21-23-photos/
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79453-la253
.