Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ACJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24930

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1939
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Southern Airways
Registration: G-ACJT
MSN: 6043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset
Destination airport:Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6043 (Gipsy Major #5300/5301): Registered as G-ACJT [C of R 4442] 24.8.33 to Norman Edgar, Whitchurch and operated by Norman Edgar (Western Airways) Ltd, [company formed 7.9.33]. C of A 4011 issued 26.8.33. Re-registered [C of R 5876] 16.5.35 to Norman Edgar (Western Airways) Ltd; moved to Weston-super-Mare 5.36. Name changed to Western Airways Ltd 18.10.38. Registration cancelled 9.2.39 and re-registered 14.2.39 to [associate] Southern Airways Ltd, Weston-super-Mare, but continued to be operated by Western Airways Ltd. Loaned to 24 Squadron 7.10.39 until 11.11.39.

On 20.12.1939, shortly after take off from Bristol-Filton Airport, the pilot encountered an hazardous situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Weston-Super-Mare. According to published sources (see link #5)

"WESTON AIR FATALITY
Pilot Killed in Civil 'Plane Crash
A 'plane belonging to Western Airways had just taken 'off at Weston-super-Mare. Somerset, yesterday for Cardiff, when It was seen to be falling. The machine crashed on the edge the flying field and the pilot, Mr Leslie Ivor Arnott, who was the only occupant, received injuries, from which he died in hospital. This is the first fatal accident since Western Airways started their cross-Channel air ferry service between Weston and Cardiff some four years

Death registered first quarter 1940 (between 1.1.1940 and 31.13.1940) at Weston-Super-Mare aged 35"

Registration cancelled 2.12.39 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACJT.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Dec39.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-i-weston-super-mare
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15143-Flt-Lt-Deacon
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Flimston-Down
10. https://the24sec.files.wordpress.com/2019/10/the-aircraft-flown-by-24-squadron-word.pdf