Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6643Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249311

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6643Y
MSN: D-10264
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3361 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Owl, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Owl, SD (None)
Destination airport:Tea, SD (Y14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off from a private dry grass airstrip that was slightly uphill and into a slight wind. As the airplane accelerated, the pilot had "increasing trouble keeping the airplane from going left." The airplane departed the airstrip to the left and collided with terrain and hay bales. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with an obstacle and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA344

Location