Runway excursion Accident Vans RV-8 N998HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249320

Date:Monday 29 June 2020
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N998HG
MSN: 80305
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YIO-360-M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (UAO)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was departing with a gusting, left-quartering headwind. During the takeoff the airplane veered left and struck a runway marker, which jammed the left aileron. The airplane then banked to the right and the right wingtip struck the runway. The pilot then landed the airplane in a field off the side of the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff which resulted in a collision with a runway marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA200

Location