Runway excursion Accident Robinson R44 N7530B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249322

Date:Friday 26 June 2020
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Oho Cattle Company
Registration: N7530B
MSN: 10390
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3421 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioche, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panaca, NV (1L1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter was flying over mountainous terrain, about 500 ft agl, with moderate wind and turbulence conditions. After he slowed the helicopter to 60-70 knots it suddenly and uncontrollably descended at a rapid rate in a severe downdraft. The pilot maneuvered toward lower terrain to accelerate but was unable to arrest the descent before the helicopter collided with the ground tail first. The helicopter fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing, which resulted in a ground loop, runway excursion, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA197

Location