Accident Cessna 152 N5314M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249324

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5314M
MSN: 15284528
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during the first landing of the traffic pattern flight, the airplane "landed flat" and bounced. He believed he "could remedy" the landing, however, after three bounces, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway into grass. The left wing and engine mounts sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, and failure to recover from the ensuing bounced landing, which resulted in a subsequent nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA225

Location