Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion N117KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249331

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N117KP
MSN: P21000117
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3473 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ (A39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a straight in approach to the runway in turbulent, gusty wind conditions. During the approach, he did not verify that he had extended the airplane's retractable landing gear. As the flared the airplane during the landing, he heard the landing gear warning horn, but it was too late to go-around. He subsequently landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. The airplane's lower fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the airplane's retractable landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA184

Location