Loss of control Accident Destiny XLT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249333

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Destiny XLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: BR3859
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, OH
Destination airport:Frankfort, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon lifting off in the powered parachute, he noticed two riser lines were twisted which impaired his ability to control the aircraft. The aircraft subsequently struck a tree and sustained minor damage while the pilot was attempting to land. The pilot was seriously injured. He noted that completing a better parachute layout during his preflight inspection might have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the powered parachute, which resulted in his takeoff with twisted riser lines and impaired aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA231

Location