Loss of control Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1958Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249335

Date:Saturday 13 June 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1958Q
MSN: 177RG0358
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynden, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Lynden, WA (38W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing approach, the airplane abruptly stalled about 20 ft above the runway and touched down firmly. The pilot added full power to abort the landing and applied forward pressure on the control yoke to keep the nose down. Before a climb rate could be established to clear trees at the end of the runway, the airplane again stalled, touched down, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid off the runway and the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing approach, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, hard landing, and a landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA188

Location