Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N738VY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249336

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:RPM Aero
Registration: N738VY
MSN: 17270283
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedsburg, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Destination airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his third solo flight. He took off for a short local flight and subsequently returned to the departure airport to land. During the final approach, the student pilot stated he set 30° of flaps and was "carrying a little more airspeed than he likely should have." As he leveled out over the runway, the nose dropped before he began to flare, and the airplane began to porpoise. After three hard bounces, he was able to settle the airplane onto the runway. He taxied the airplane back to the hangar and noticed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the firewall and forward fuselage. The student pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precludded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA257

Location