Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N94810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249352

Date:Thursday 1 April 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94810
MSN: 18266515
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS/KAUS), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunrise Beach Airport (2KL), Sunrise Beach Village, Texas
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following his uneventful landing in variable and gusty wind conditions and as he was about to make a 120-degree left turn to exit the runway onto the taxiway, the airplane would not straighten despite rudder and brake inputs. The airplane continued the left turn and exited the taxiway into the grass and struck a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector conducted a postaccident examination of the airplane's brake system and reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the pilot was making the turn off runway 35R with wind from 040o at 7 knots. However, during the previous hour the wind was variable from 140o to 240o creating the potential for windshear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while turning onto the taxiway in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA178
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N94810

Location