Accident RotorWay Exec 162F G-JDHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249357

Date:Friday 2 April 2021
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JDHN
MSN: 6324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bromyard Road, Ledbury, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was in a stable cruise when the pilot heard a very loud noise which may have been caused by unburnt fuel igniting in the exhaust. This resulted in the helicopter reacting in a way that the pilot could not rationalise in the short time available, so he successfully autorotated to land in a field. At the end of the ground run, the left skid caught on uneven ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its left side. Both the pilot and passenger managed to escape with minor injuries.

It is suspected that defects in the cylinder 3 exhaust valve sealing may have been the cause of unburnt fuel in the exhaust system.

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Helicopter damaged beyond repair". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, and the registration G-JDHN was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 17 June 2021 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.westmercia.police.uk/news/west-mercia/news/2021/april/helicopter-crash-in-herefordshire/
2. https://www.worcesternews.co.uk/news/19207651.helicopter-crash-ledbury/
3. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/emergency-crews-scene-helicopter-crash-20312196
4. Photo of accident: https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/breaking-ledbury-helicopter-crash-police-23843550
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hereford-worcester-56619416
6. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9430915/Miracle-escape-helicopter-crashes-field-Herefordshire-people-board-survive.html
7. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1418384/Herefordshire-helicopter-crash-Ledbury-police-paramedics-latest-update
8. https://metro.co.uk/2021/04/02/ledbury-helicopter-crashes-in-herefordshire-field-injuries-reported-14349805/
9. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62c55b6c8fa8f54e8d8ac94d/Rotorway_Executive_162F_G-JDHN_08-22.pdf

Media: