Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N6681V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249361

Date:Sunday 7 June 2020
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6681V
MSN: 30019
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1774 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talihina, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:Talihina, TX (6F1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful local flight in the single-engine airplane, the pilot entered the landing pattern at his destination airport and the windsock indicated an almost perpendicular crosswind of about 10 knots. On final approach, after clearing a tree line, the pilot reduced engine power to land. As engine power and airspeed were reduced, the airplane's rate of descent suddenly increased. The pilot attempted to slow the rate of descent, but the airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a berm. The nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the front lower part of the fuselage and firewall. The pilot stated that, due to the crosswind and the trees at the end and side of the runway, he should have adjusted his landing point further down the runway to avoid possible wind anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a crosswind landing, which resulted in a hard landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA226

Location